Path to Perfect Health - essential oils
Path to Perfect Health Phone: (626) 348-1434  
  essential oils aromatherapy affiliate program nutrition go green  
line decor
   PathToPerfectHealth.com home contact catalog view cart checkout  
line decor
 
 
 
 

 
 

LIQUID SOAP BASE
essential oils in pre-mixed base


LIQUID SOAP BASE - pre-mixed base.Liquid Soap Base
Combines purified OREMs water with natural nutritive oils.  Usually this is a 3-day process.  Why bother?  Most soap is not a true soap it is synthetic detergent.  After many exhausting attempts to establish a trust relationship with an FDA approved lab it was concluded that the only way to safeguard against the use of dyes, synthetic ingredients and fragrances was to handcraft a liquid soap.  It is somewhat of a labor-intensive process so PTPH is happy to provide it until you take over the task.

You also may wish to refer to a related Fact Sheet:
Is it a Cosmetic, a Drug, or Both? (Or is it Soap?).
Instructions for making your own soap:
http://www.essencesupply.com/liquid/liquidsoap.html

Ingredients
Distilled ORMEs water, saponified oils of canola, coconut, olive, caster, jojoba, palm kernel, wheat germ and grapeseed oils, potassium hydroxide, glyserine, sodium borate

Purified Water and ORMEs drops- ORMEs (Orbitally Rearranged Monatomic Elements) are produced naturally in volcanic soils and plants grown in volcanic soil. These elements also exist in the human body, especially in the nervous system. These elements possess the secrets of living disease-free, because they repair damaged DNA strands and are known in science as the “light of life.” Research suggests that their unique, super-conductive properties increase the speed and efficiency of inter-cellular communication and the creation of photons, therefore enhancing our immune system’s ability to eliminate disease. To date, ORMEs Energy Technology™ is the most advanced scientific method of achieving regeneration, sustained health and true happiness on the planet.

Jojoba oil is generally categorized with vegetable oils, jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Jojoba offers the traits of both oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Use jojoba in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin's natural oil. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils. In cold process soap making, it is very good to use as a superfatting agent since it resists rancidity. Jojoba is wonderful carrier for aromatherapy applications and is suitable for use as a perfume base. It also makes an excellent hair conditioner. Our jojoba is pressed only once from the seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain a finer quality oil. It is then pasteurized and filtered. The resulting liquid wax possesses a natural golden color and the characteristic aroma of natural jojoba.

Castor oil is rich in fatty acids and is soothing and lubricating. It is a humectant that attracts moisture to the skin. It is routinely used in hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair. In combination with other oils and as a superfatting agent, castor oil lends emolliency to soap formulations. It, however, should be used at a low percentage to keep the soap from becoming too soft.

Organic Virgin Olive Oil- Olive oil is high in antioxidants, including vitamin E and K. Antioxidants are nutritional powerhouses that protect against age-accelerating free radicals. The oil of this miraculous fruit will guard your body and your skin... from the inside out.  Olive oil differs from other oils because it is extracted from a fruit, not a grain or seed.  It is used in skin care products for its therapeutic value.  Oleocanthal is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory and anti oxidant that offers relief of inflammation and pain. Squalene contributes as a moisturizer and helps to regulate sebum. Sebum is produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin and is secreted through our pores. It forms a coating on the skin that acts as a barrier, inhibits the growth of microorganisms and lubricates our skin and hair.  Olive oil also contains Chlorophyll, the photosynthetic pigment found in plants and algae. It is an anti-aging substance that promotes the healing of skin conditions and wounds.

Organic Virgin Coconut oil is rich in lauric acid, a nutrient that supports the body’s immune system. The small molecular structure of coconut oil allows for easy absorption through the skin, giving it a soft, smooth texture.  It makes an ideal ointment for the relief of dry, rough and wrinkled skin.  Psoriasis and eczema suffers often see great improvements in these distressing conditions.

Virgin Palm Oil (organic) Virgin Palm oil and fixed, is palm oil that is traditionally made and maintains the natural nutrients of carotenes (precursors to Vitamin A) and the antioxidant tocotrienols (Vitamin E). Typical RBD (Refined, Deodorized, and Bleached) palm oil has these nutrients stripped from them resulting in a clear oil. Tropical Traditions Virgin Palm Oil is made in West Africa, and is certified organic. Palm oil comes from a tropical palm tree (elaeis guineensis—NOT the same as coconut palm trees), which is native to the tropical areas of Africa, where it grows wild.  Child labor is not allowed, and there is a firm commitment to social values and the environment in West Africa. In its natural state, palm oil is red in color due to a high concentration of carotenes and tocols. It is traditional oil used for more than 5000 years in African countries, where small-scale family farms flourish. In non-tropical climates in cooler temperatures the oil tends to be orange, like a carrot.This oil is also known as vegetable tallow, it adds firmness to your bar soaps and gives a pale straw color too. We use lots of palm as the quality is far superior to other vegetable oils that are filler oils.

Wheatgerm oil is rich is vitamins A, D and E. It is often used sparingly to prolong the shelf life of massage oils and will discourage oxidation within the unsaponifiables in soap. Wheatgerm oil is very nourishing to the skin. Wheatgerm oil prevents moisture loss from the skin, and it soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Wheatgerm oil is especially beneficial within massage oil formulations. Wheatgerm oil can beincluded at 10% within soap making formulations to add additional moisturizing and nutritive benefit.

Grape Seed oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. It is a light, slightly astringent, penetrating oil for massage and aromatherapy applications. Grape Seed oil is a nourishing addition to lotion, cream, lip balm, eye cream and special formulations intended for dry, damaged or aging skin.

Potassium hydroxide- the saponification of fats with potassium hydroxide is used to prepare the corresponding potassium soaps. Such soaps tend to be more soluble and are found in liquid soaps. The more common sodium soaps are more easily solidified

Certified Kosher Vegetable Glycerin is an amazing product whose unique combination of properties have made it useful in a wide variety of applications. It is a clear, colorless, thick liquid with a naturally sweet taste. 100% food grade, vegetable glycerine is derived from palm oil by the process of hydrogenolysis, which removes the fatty acids, leaving pure vegetable glycerine. Metabolized in the body like a carbohydrate, it is easily digested, and its warm sweet taste makes it an excellent substitute for sugar. It is extensively used in the preparation of coffee and tea flavors, and as an ingredient in soft drinks.

Glycerin is also used as a humectant, a penetrant, and a softening agent. An effective ingredient in massage preparations, glycerin provides a soothing effect, making the skin supple, while offering a protective action. The emollient and lubricating properties make it very effective for dry and scaly skin. It can be also used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals and other household items. It also acts as a solvent in extracting botanical properties from plant materials (without the use of alcohol).

Sodium borate is used in biochemical and chemical laboratories to make buffers, e.g. for gel electrophoresis of DNA, such as TBE or the newer SB buffer. Borate buffers (usually at pH 8) are also used as preferential equilibration solution in DMP-based crosslinking reactions.

Click here to order the LIQUID SOAP BASE.

 
 

 
essential oil formulas

essential collections

disclaimers